High School Programmers Compete at U of A

Danielle Rowden, expert digital solution architect, poses with the Greenbrier High School programming teams to celebrate their 'Most Improved' award.
Photo Submitted

Danielle Rowden, expert digital solution architect, poses with the Greenbrier High School programming teams to celebrate their 'Most Improved' award.

High school students from across Arkansas gathered in March at the University of Arkansas for the annual High School Programming Competition, hosted by the Computer Science and Computer Engineering Department.

More than 60 teams of students squared off in a test of programming and problem-solving in the event, which is sponsored by Walmart, ACM and Acxiom.

Professor Wing Ning Li, who leads the event for the Computer Science and Computer Engineering faculty, said the event is an opportunity to get high schoolers interested in programming while showing off the University of Arkansas.

"The annual high school programming contest provides a platform for high school students to show case their talent in problem solving and computer programming," Li said. "It motivates students to learn computer programming and to work as a team. It also gives the students an opportunity to visit our beautiful campus and facilities."

 Li said the event, which has been running for more than two decades, encourages high school students to think critically about solving programming problems.

"I enjoy supporting this event because it helps the high school students to see the beauty of algorithmic problem solving and programming, which has revolutionized everything for the past 60 years," he said. "Working with our alumni who volunteered to be the judge panel, our current students, departmental IT and office staff was fun as well. We had a wonderful team."

The winners were:

1st place 

  • Team name: Chefs
  • Members: Gavin Glenn, Akarsh Kumar, Kyle Sadler
  • School: Arkansas School for the Mathematics, Sciences and The Arts

2nd place

  • Team name: Team Big Dog
  • Members: Nathan Friede, Satchel Baldwin, Rhett Owen
  • School: Haas Hall Academy  

3rd place

  • Team name: teams[0]
  • Members: Ben Allen, John Ostermueller, Noah Sherry
  • School: Arkansas School for the Mathematics, Sciences and The Arts

Most Creative Solution

  • Team name: Wampus Cats II
  • Members: Archer Murray, Thomas Garrett, Nehemiah Alexander
  • School: Conway High School

Newcomer awards went to 3 schools 

  • Team: Timberwolves
    Members: Nicholas Fidalgo, Abhinav Komanduri, John Phillips 
    School: Fulbright Junior High
  • Team: Byteing Bulldogs
    Members: Connor Jones, Ryan Turbeville, Mark Spurlin
    School: White Hall High School    
  • Teams: Wampus Cats I, Wampus Cats II
    Members: Jarrett Hoover, Cole Hoover, Jacob Koger (Wampus Cats I), Archer Murray, Thomas Garrett, Nehemiah Alexander (Wampus Cats II)
    School: Conway High School

Most Improved from prior year: 

  • Greenbrier HS (all teams)
    Teams and members: Greenbrier[0]: Brian Corker, Preston Starkey, Eli Hannink; Greenbrier[1]: Scout Burchfield, Josh Shackleton, Zane Macomber; and Greenbrier[2], Trey Hoopchuk, Geof Shoemaker, Josh Moline; Greenbrier[3]: Aaron Davis, Rylan Howard; Greenbrier[4] Alexa Medina, Haley Frakes
Contacts

Wing Ning Li, professor
Computer Science and Computer Engineering
479-575-7264, wingning@uark.edu

Nick DeMoss, director of communications
College of Engineering
479-575-5697, ndemoss@uark.edu

Headlines

Pryor Center Presents Lisa M. Corrigan: 'Feeling Riots: The Emotional Language of Urban Rebellion'

Lisa M. Corrigan, professor of communication, will give the first of four lectures focusing on racism, social justice, and policing hosted by the Pryor Center. It will be at 6 p.m. Thursday.

UA Rome Center to Provide Student Access to NASA Leader's Event

Douglas Terrier, chief technologist for NASA, will discuss space technologies at 11:30 a.m. CDT Sept. 23. U of A students will have access to hear the discussion through the university's Rome Center.

Register Now for Mary Gentile's Talk, Part of 'Let's Talk About Integrity and Race'

Mary Gentile, author of Giving Voice to Values, will speak via Zoom at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 29, as part of the Let's Talk About Integrity and Race program.

Landscape Architecture Professor Appointed Visiting Professor, Wins Sustainability Award

Carl Smith will be a visiting professor at the University of Sheffield School of Architecture. He was also awarded the 2020 Green Medal Sustainability Award by Garden Communicators International.

U of A Greek Life Participates in National Hazing Prevention Week "Reshaping the Process"

University of Arkansas Greek Life will offer a variety of programs and activities to inform the Greek community on the dangers of hazing.

News Daily