Graduate Student Poster Competition Winners Honored at Ceremony

Sabastine Arthur, a master's student in cell and molecular biology, explains his research prior to Tuesday's ceremony honoring winners in the University of Arkansas' annual graduate student poster competition. Arthur finished first in the food science category. Photo by Matt Reynolds, University of Arkansas.
Photo by Matt Reynolds

Sabastine Arthur, a master's student in cell and molecular biology, explains his research prior to Tuesday's ceremony honoring winners in the University of Arkansas' annual graduate student poster competition. Arthur finished first in the food science category. Photo by Matt Reynolds, University of Arkansas.

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – The University of Arkansas presented awards to 28 first- and second-place winners in the university’s graduate research competition during a ceremony on Tuesday, Dec. 2, at the Janelle Y. Hembree Alumni House.

“Our graduate students had another tremendous showing this year,” Chancellor G. David Gearhart told the winners and their advisers. “We greatly value our graduate students. Our faculty depends on them to assist in their research efforts and to co-author papers. And, of course, our graduate students go on to careers as faculty and researchers at some of the most prestigious universities in the nation and the world, representing the value and quality of a University of Arkansas degree.”

The award winners' posters were displayed in Sturgis Hall and the awards were presented by Gearhart and Sharon Gaber, provost and vice chancellor for academic affairs, in Boyer Hall. Kim Needy, dean of the Graduate School and International education, served as the master of ceremonies.

Nearly 140 graduate students from all academic areas on campus competed in the seventh-annual contest, “From Abstract to Contract: Graduate Student Research Poster Competition.” The public viewing and judging portion of the competition was held Nov. 15 in Mullins Library. The winners received $200; those placing second got $100.

Winners are:

First place

  • Sabastine Arthur, a master’s student in cell and molecular biology; his adviser is Kristen Gibson.
  • John Blanchar, a doctoral student in experimental psychology; his adviser is Scott Eidelman.
  • Joseph Carmack, a doctoral student in mechanical engineering; his adviser is Paul Millett.
  • Jacquelyn Cox, a master of fine arts student in theatre; her adviser is Shawn Irish
  • Mark Janowiecki, a master’s student in entomology; his adviser is Allen Szalanksi.
  • Matthew Jennings, a doctoral student in biology; his adviser is Daniel Lessner.
  • David Lee, a master’s student in kinesiology; his adviser is Nicholas Greene
  • John Malmo, a doctoral student in recreation and sport management; his adviser is Merry Moiseichik.
  • Furkan Oztanriseven, a doctoral student in industrial engineering; his adviser is Heather Nachtmann.
  • Payam Parsa, a doctoral student in industrial engineering; his adviser is Manuel Rossetti.
  • Kalavathy Rajan, a doctoral student in food science; her adviser is Danielle Julie Carrier.
  • James Turner, a doctoral student in chemical engineering; his adviser is Shannon Servoss.
  • Alexander O. Villarraga, a doctoral student in public policy; his adviser is Brinck Kerr.
  • Amie West, a doctoral student in environmental dynamics; her adviser is Thad Scott.

Second place

  • Anindya Ambuj, a doctoral student in physics, his adviser is Surendra Singh.
  • Cayla Greer, a master of fine arts student in theatre; her adviser is Patricia Martin.
  • Benjamin Kasukonis, a doctoral student in biomedical engineering; his adviser is Jeff Wolchok
  • Simone Peinkofer, a doctoral student in supply chain management; her adviser is Terry Esper.
  • Robert Pellegrino, a master’s student in food science; his adviser is Philip Crandall.
  • Richard Perry, a doctoral student in kinesiology; his adviser is Tyrone Washington.
  • Sruthi Ravindranathan, a doctoral student in biomedical engineering; her adviser is David Zaharoff.
  • David Rolfe, a doctoral student in recreation and sport management; his adviser is Merry Moiseichik.
  • Reiofeli Salas, a doctoral student in crop, soil and environmental sciences; her adviser is Nilda Burgos.
  • Priyanka Sharma, a doctoral student in cell and molecular biology; her adviser is Ralph Henry.
  • Gurdeep Singh, a doctoral student in biological engineering; his adviser is Dharmendra Saraswat
  • Rebecca Smith, a master’s student in communication disorders; her adviser is Lisa Bowers.
  • Fan Wang, a doctoral student in industrial engineering; his adviser is Shengfan Zhang.
  • Meng Xu, a doctoral student in biological engineering; his adviser is Yanbin Li.
Contacts

Amanda Cantu, director of communications
Graduate School and International Education
479-575-5809, ac030@uark.edu

Headlines

Rachel Debuque Named Director of the U of A's School of Art

Debuque, a visual artist, designer and prominent arts administrator, has been named director of the School of Art, effective July 1.

Phase One of HPER Building Renovations Underway

All fitness equipment from the Donna Axum Fitness Center and HPER 220 will be temporarily relocated, and locker/towel service will end on July 14.

Farewell Reception for Elecia Smith Today

A reception will be held from 2-4 p.m. today, July 12, at the Unity House to express gratitude to Smith for her dedication and contributions to the U of A over the last 15 years.

College of Education and Health Professions Seeks Student 'Highlighters'

Students in the college who are passionate about their academic program, active on social media and eager to share their stories may apply to become a COEHP Highlighter. Apply by Aug. 9.

Middle East Studies and Jewish Studies to Offer Fall Seminar on Israeli Politics and Society

Shai Gortler, an expert in Israeli history, society and politics, will offer seminars on Israel in fall and spring, and will also be creating educational events open to the wider community.

News Daily